North Shore Railway Modellers' Association, Inc

 

The model railway club for Sydney's North Shore and Northern Beaches

 

Home        Layouts        Events        Exhibition        Competition        Links 

COMPETITION

Page last modified 22 April 2017


Every year we hold a modelling competition open to all members. This year's competition will be held on Friday 11 August 2017.

The results of last year's competition were:

Senior division

Locomotives, kit-built, best overall and perpetual trophy winner - Geoff Brown, NSWGR 30T Class 4-6-0 No 3090, 0 gauge

Rolling stock, kit-built, best overall and perpetual trophy winner - Murray Simpson, NSWGR MLE wagon with pipe load, H0 gauge

Structures, scratchbuilt - Michael Toohey, Country town emporium, H0 scale

Structures, kit built - Deric Netting, Bullo Pill Station, 0 scale

Structures, kit bashed, best overall and perpetual Deric Netting Trophy winner - Seb Doyle, “Sebsville” railway station, H0 scale

Miscellaneous, scratch built, best overall and perpetual trophy winner - Stephen Buck, components for Block Instrument upgrade

Miscellaneous, improved proprietary - Bruce Walker, painted people, mostly sitting, H0 scale

The winner of the Alex Mathieson Trophy for the best overall senior modeller will be announced at the Annual Dinner on 3 September 2016.

Youth Division

Diorama, best overall and perpetual trophy winner - Nathan Ouvrier, “Gandle” station, H0 scale

President's Encouragement Award - Riley Grainger & Ben Ouvrier, Branxton diorama

Congratulations to all the winners.

Last year we had 26 entries from 14 of our members.  Twenty five members were present to vote on the entries.  Last year, most entries were advised before the night which meant that entry cards could be pre-prepared for placement on each model.  Also the voting cards were pre-prepared which helped make the night run more smoothly.  Thanks to our scrutineers Andrew King and David Emmanuel for deciphering the voting cards and tallying the results.

The emphasis for entries last year was on the Structures category with 13 entries from our new 0 gauge layout, Bullo Pill.  Congratulations to Peter Betts and Deric Netting for finalising the layout scenery, with help from Rick Bartholomew and Bruce Wright , in time for the layout debut at our Forestville Exhibition.

Also congratulations to the four junior members who submitted their dioramas which had been worked on over preceding weeks during the Junior Group Meetings.  Many thanks to their parents for helping them attend the Competition and submit their entries.

Each of the Trophies was awarded at the Annual Prize Giving on Saturday 3 September 2016; many of the winners were able to attend in person to receive their trophy.


Contents copyright © 2008 - 2017 North Shore Railway Modellers' Association, Inc.

All rights reserved.